Y'all are gonna think I'm crazy...

but I added a little something new to our shelf yesterday.

OOOkay, let me explain.
I don't know if I told you or not, but the couple who owned this house before us had 4 children. So, needless to say, move-in week we found a lot of hidden stuff...
ONE of which happened to be a shoe...in a tree.
I spyed it there out of the corner of my eye...and couldn't help but laugh.

Silly, but I guess it was then that I realized how kinda sweet that dirty old shoe was...and everything else we happened to have found stuffed in the AC vents, smashed in the carpets, stuck to the floors, buried in the yard. Maybe it even made me realized how much this house really was loved before us.

So, it made me want to keep a small piece of that...

whatever it may be.

Pin It Now!


  1. I think you need to start collecting a BB gun pellets from the back yard. I'm sure that you could eventually fill a jar with them. And just think about the pop of color that could add to a room :)

  2. Lol, I would have left it in the tree (scared of heights)

  3. I read this with a smile :-) My son, who is almost 31 was raised in our house and played hockey. There was a hockey puck embedded in our driveway...for YEARS! We all knew it was there but we always just left it, everyone once in remarking about it being there for so long. Well, in July of this year, my husband retired and we sold our family home and downsized to a smaller home in another town. On the first day we moved in, I looked down at our entry porch, and there sat the puck. My husband had dug it up and brought it with us :-) Enjoy your well loved home!!!

    1. What a precious story! Thank you for that...i can only hope something just as special is created by us!! :)

  4. That is such a wonderful way of honoring your home's history. I love it!


Comments make me smile! :)